Immigration Law | Prospective Marriage Visa Application

What is a Prospective Marriage Visa

The Prospective Marriage Visa Application (subclass 300) is a visa granted to those people who wish to enter Australia to marry and live with their fiance. The subclass 300 visa is a temporary visa granted to individuals with an intention to marry their prospective spouse within the specified period of nine months. The prospective marriage visa application must be submitted outside Australia wherein the applicant must be outside Australia as well when the visa is granted.

When the prospective marriage visa application is approved, holders are allowed to travel in and out of Australia prior to marriage. Subclass 300 visa holders are also given the privilege to work and study in Australia. After the marriage between the applicant and the sponsor, both of them will be eligible to apply for a temporary Partner subclass 820 visa and ultimately, the permanent Partner subclass 801 visa.

Requirements for Prospective Marriage Visa Application

The qualifications for the prospective marriage visa eligibility are as follows: must be 18 years of age, know their prospective spouse in person and have met as adults, be the opposite sex to their prospective spouse, be sponsored by their prospective spouse who is an Australia Citizen, Australian Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen, intend to marry and live with their prospective spouse and meet all age, health and character requirements.

All health and character requirements must be met by the applicant and an Immigration Law Firm in Sydney can assist you with it. Comprehensive requirements like medical examination and police checks for any country that you have lived in for 12 months of more are needed.

In any event, of unpaid or outstanding debts to the Australian government, the applicant will be required to repay or negotiate a schedule of repayment prior to the visa grant.

 

 

Get in Touch with Lawyers in Sydney

*All information displayed on the Executive Legal website is informational and shall not be deemed as legal advice. If you’re currently dealing with an individual legal situation, you’re invited to contact us through email or by phone. Until an attorney-client relationship has been established, we urge that you avoid sharing any confidential information.