immigration Law | Medical Treatment Visa Application

Our immigration lawyers can assist with Visa Applications

People who need medical treatment or medical consultations in Australia will need the Medical Treatment Visa subclass 602. This is a temporary visa is issued to applicants who have to stay in Australia for the duration of their medical treatment or consultations as long as the visa is valid. The validity of the Medical Treatment Visa, if granted as requested, can last for up to 12 months. Medical Treatment Visa applied for outside Australia is usually acknowledged for up to 3 months.

Visa applications can be done inside or outside Australia with the help of Immigration Lawyers in Sydney. In such conditions, if the applicant is in Australia when the visa application was submitted, then he or she must be in Australia when the visa is granted. Otherwise, the applicant who is outside Australia when the visa application was submitted, he or she must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

Visa Application Requirements

Applicants can be eligible for this visa application when they: have a medical treatment plan or medical consultation in Australia, are going to be an organ donor, are going to be an organ recipient, are a patient under the agreements between the Western Province of Papua New Guinea and the Queensland Department of Health, or are in Australia and are over the age of 50 and have been refused a permanent visa on health grounds only.

Health and character requirements such as not having a medical condition that could be a threat to public health must be met by the applicants, as well as financial requirements.

Applicants must be able to show that they are financially capable of paying for their treatment and other expenses they may incur during their stay on Australia including travel. This way, they can meet the financial requirements of the visa application. In any event, the applicant comes with a company on the visa, they must also be able to prove that they can support their stay in Australia.

Applicants may be required to undergo a medical examination in order to meet the health requirements for a Medical Treatment Visa Application. The intended length of stay in Australia, the country of citizenship, the time the applicant has spent in other countries and the intended activities in Australia are the criteria for this visa application.

Applicants may be required to provide police checks from every country that the applicant has lived in for 12 months or more as part of the character requirements that has to be met. Immigration services in Sydney guarantee that applicants who submit all the required information will not encounter any issues with their application.

In any event, of unpaid or outstanding debts to the Australian government, the applicant will be required to repay or negotiate a schedule of repayment prior to the visa grant.

Medical Treatment Visa Holder Obligations

The medical treatment visa holder must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws. Normally, visa holders are permitted to study for up to three months and are disallowed to work in Australia.

Before the expiration of the Medical Treatment Visa, the holder is expected to leave Australia. In any event, that an extension of medical treatment is needed, the applicant can apply for an additional medical treatment visa while in Australia with the assistance of an Immigration Agent Sydney.

 

 

Get in Touch with Lawyers in Sydney

*All information displayed on the Executive Legal website is informational and shall not be deemed as legal advice. If you’re currently dealing with an individual legal situation, you’re invited to contact us through email or by phone. Until an attorney-client relationship has been established, we urge that you avoid sharing any confidential information.