Immigration Law | Medical Treatment Visa Application

Executive Legal's immigration law department explains migration requirements

Our immigration lawyers can assist with Visa Applications

People who need medical treatment or medical consultations in Australia require the Medical Treatment visa subclass 602. This is a Temporary visa issued to applicants who need to stay in Australia for the duration of their medical treatment, or consultations, as long as their visa is valid. The validity of the Medical Treatment visa, if granted as requested, can last for up to 12 months. Medical Treatment visas applied for outside Australia are usually acknowledged for up to 3 months.

Visa applications can be done inside or outside Australia with the help of immigration lawyers in Sydney. If the applicant is in Australia when the visa application was submitted, then he or she must be in Australia when the visa is granted. Otherwise,an applicant who is outside Australia when the visa application was submitted must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

Visa Application Requirements

Applicants can be eligible for this visa application when they: have a medical treatment plan or medical consultation in Australia, are going to be an organ donor, are going to be an organ recipient, are a patient under the agreements between the Western Province of Papua New Guinea and the Queensland Department of Health, or are in Australia and are over the age of 50 and have been refused a permanent visa on health grounds only.

Health and character requirements such as not having a medical condition that could be a threat to public health must be met by the applicants.

Applicants must also be able to show that they are financially capable of paying for their treatment and other expenses they may incur during their stay in Australia—including travel. In any event, the applicant comes with a company on the visa, they must also be able to prove that they can support their stay in Australia.

Applicants may be required to undergo a medical examination in order to meet the health requirements for a Medical Treatment visa application. The intended length of stay in Australia, the country of citizenship, the time the applicant has spent in other countries and the intended activities in Australia are also part of the criteria for this visa application.

Applicants may be required to provide police checks from every country that the applicant has lived in for 12 months or more as part of the character requirements that must be met. Immigration services in Sydney guarantee that applicants who submit all the required information will not encounter any issues with their application.

Additionally, any outstanding debts to the Australia government must be repaid, or the applicant prior to the visa grant should negotiate a schedule for repayment.

Medical Treatment Visa Holder Obligations

The Medical Treatment visa holder must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws. Normally, visa holders are permitted to study for up to three months and are disallowed to work in Australia.

Before the expiration of the Medical Treatment visa, the holder is expected to leave Australia. In the event that an extension of medical treatment is needed, the applicant can apply for an additional Medical Treatment visa while in Australia with the assistance of an immigration agent in Sydney.