Immigration Law | Child Visa Application

Australian Citizenship for Children

Australian citizenship is automatically granted to a child born in Australia, with at least one Australian Citizen or Australian permanent resident parent. As such, a visa is no longer required for the child to travel and live in Australia. Otherwise, a child whose parent is an Australian citizen, Australian Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen, but does not meet the requirements for automatic citizenship, can be sponsored by the parent to live in Australia as a permanent resident on a Child Visa application (subclass 101). For the lodgement of the visa application and visa grant, the child must be outside Australia.

Child visa holders are allowed to live, work and study in Australia without any time restrictions since it is a permanent resident visa. A child visa holder is entitled to enrol in Medicare and Australian citizenship application (when eligible).

Child Visa Application and Immigration Law Requirements

Applicants of a child visa must be sponsored by their parents or their parent’s partner, be single and younger than 18 years of age to be eligible. On the other hand, a child over the age of 18 can still be eligible if they are a full-time student between the ages of 18 and 25. If a child is unable to work due to disability and still dependent on the sponsoring parent, the eligibility can still be considered.

The applicant can either be a biological child or stepchild of the sponsoring parent to serve the purposes of this visa. The adopted child’s eligibility under this visa can be considered if the sponsoring parent became an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen after they adopted the child.

Character requirements must be met by the child applicant over the age of 16 for the child visa application. As such, requirements like police checks from any country that the child has lived in for a period of 12 months or more shall be included. An Immigration Agent Sydney can assist you in fulfilling all the requirements to ensure that the application goes smooth.

A medical examination must also be taken by the child applicant in order to fulfil the health requirements.

The child visa application must be in the best interest of the child. Sponsoring parents must present at least one of the following requirements for the visa to be granted; written consent of each person who can legally decide where the child lives, the laws of the child’s home country allow the removal of the child or that it the grant of the visa is consistent with any Australian child order.

To ensure that the sponsoring parent is financially capable of supporting the child, an assurance of support might be requested. With the aid of an Immigration Agent Sydney, this requirement can be processed in no time.

 

 

Get in Touch with Lawyers in Sydney

*All information displayed on the Executive Legal website is informational and shall not be deemed as legal advice. If you’re currently dealing with an individual legal situation, you’re invited to contact us through email or by phone. Until an attorney-client relationship has been established, we urge that you avoid sharing any confidential information.